track 2

Track and Field team takes on the Far East Championship

track 2

The high school track and field team had a great season, with all of our student athletes dedicating themselves to improving and reaching individual goals. Our team is back from the Far East Championships at Yokota where 24 track and field athletes represented our school very well with great sportsmanship. The girl’s team achieved 2nd place overall! (Ryosuke Suzuki, track and field coach)

track 1

The following athletes (listed with grade) won or placed in the championship:

Individual/Relay Far East Champions

David Hernandez (11) – Long Jump
Liz Thornton (11) – Long Jump, Shot Put, 200m *Far East Meet Record/School Record
Mia Weinland (10) – Discus

 Top 3 Finishers

David Hernandez (11) – 2nd in the Discus
Jenna Doyno (10) – 2nd in the 300m Hurdles
Yoshiki Kawada (12) – 2nd in the 110m Hurdles
Henry Wallrapp (12) – 2nd in the Shot Put
Josh Dixon (11) – 3rd in the Shot Put
Tanya Riordan (9) – 3rd in the 1600m, 2nd in the 3200m
Girl’s 4x100m Relay [Saki Fujita (11), Sabine Hirano (10), Jenny Higa (9), Jenna Doyno (10)] – 3rd
Girl’s 4x400m Relay [Sabine Hirano (10), Jenna Doyno (10), Tanya Riordan (9), Liz Thornton (11) – 2nd *School Record
Girl’s 4x800m Relay [Mina McClure (11), Anna Sheng (9), Karen Hirano (9), Tanya Riordan (9)] – 2nd *School Record

 Top 8 Finishers

Kai Layden (12) – 7th in the 800m, 8th in the 1600m
Willem Thorbeck (10) – 8th in the 800m, 7th in the 1600m
Evan Yukevick (9) – 6th in the 3200m
Yoshiki Kawada (12) – 6th in the High Jump
David Hernandez (11) – 7th in the High Jump
Yoshiki Kawada (11) – 6th in the 300m Hurdles
Jenna Doyno (10) – 4th in the 200m
Mina McClure (11) – 6th in the 800m
Tanya Jackson (9) – 6th in the 100m Hurdles, 4th in the High Jump
Mia Weinland (9) – 4th in the Shot Put
Ellie Fu (11) – 7th in the High Jump
Sabine Hirano (10) – 4th in the Long Jump
Boy’s 4x400m Relay [Yoshiki Kawada (12), Ryo Fukushima (12), Will Thorbecke (10), Kai Layden (12)] – 7th